About Us Contact Us Phone Lo-Call: 1890-787839

Category Archives: Planning Permission / Exempt Development

Do I need planning permission to change and remove interior walls in my property?

Question, Do I need planning permission to change and remove interior walls in my property? Answer. In most cases planning permission is not required and most interior alterations qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000. However, the property must not be a protected structure and be… Continue Reading

Do I need planning permission to convert my garage to a kitchen, playroom or bedroom?

Answer. In most cases planning permission is not required and most garage conversions qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000. However, the garage must firstly be attached to the dwelling house and already be planning complainant as a garage. The garage conversion cannot be used as… Continue Reading

Do I need planning permission for an attic conversion?

Answer. In most cases planning permission is not required and most attic conversions qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000. However, while most attic conversion can be converted to storage use without the need to first obtain planning permission, the majority of attic conversions will not meet… Continue Reading

What type of rear extensions are exempt developments?

Answer. Rear extensions which are exempt development are defined under Class One of the Second Schedule of The Local Government (Planning and Development) Regulations 2001. The area of the extension must not be greater than 40 meters squared, including all other extensions. The back garden must not be reduced below 25 meters squared. The walls… Continue Reading

Planning permission/what-are-class-1-exempted-developments?

Answer Planning Permission and Exempted development schedule is set out in, S.I. 600 of 2001 http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/2001/en/si/0600.html CLASS 1 The extension of a house, by the construction or erection of an extension (including a conservatory) to the rear of the house or by the conversion for use as part of the house of any garage, store,… Continue Reading

Basic information on Planning Permission.

Planning permission is not always required if you want to extend or renovate an existing house. Under the Building Control Act of 2000 you can extend your property without planning permission once the extension (including previous extensions) is less than 40 sq metres. To be exempt the extension must be at the back of the… Continue Reading