About Us Contact Us Phone Lo-Call: 1890-787839

Do I need planning permission to convert my garage to a kitchen, playroom or bedroom?

Answer.

In most cases planning permission is not required and most garage conversions qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000.

However, the garage must firstly be attached to the dwelling house and already be planning complainant as a garage. The garage conversion cannot be used as a separate dwelling. The garage structure  will also need to be upgraded to comply with current building regulations.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.