About Us Contact Us Phone Lo-Call: 1890-787839

Do I need planning permission to change and remove interior walls in my property?

Question, Do I need planning permission to change and remove interior walls in my property?

Answer.

In most cases planning permission is not required and most interior alterations qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000.

However, the property must not be a protected structure and be already complainant with planning permission. In effect the entire interior layout of the structure can be changed / altered as long as the building works are contained within the existing fabric of the property. All interior alterations / changes to the structure will also need to comply with current building regulations.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.