About Us Contact Us Phone Lo-Call: 1890-787839

Do I need planning permission for an attic conversion?

Answer.

In most cases planning permission is not required and most attic conversions qualify as an exempt development defined under Section 4(1)(h) under the Planning & Development Act 2000.

However, while most attic conversion can be converted to storage use without the need to first obtain planning permission, the majority of attic conversions will not meet building regulation standards to be used as habitable rooms.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.