About Us Contact Us Phone Lo-Call: 1890-787839

Do older extensions to properties require a certificate for bye-law approval?

Answer.

There is an amnesty under subsection 22(7) of the Building Control Act 1990 as far as buildings which do not comply with the bye laws are concerned provided development occurred prior to 13th December 1989. Unless the building control authority served notice between 1st June 1992 and 1st December 1992 on the owner of a building that did not comply with the bye-laws or for which bye-law approval had not been sought by 13th December 1989 then the building will have deemed to have obtained bye-law approval”.

Sorry, comments are closed for this post.